SPECIFICATIONS:  
Mount Horizon To Horizon
C/Ku Band Tracking 8 counts per degree
Position Sensor Reed
Limit Switches Built-In, Adjustable (150 to 180 degrees)
Elevation Range 0 to 60 degrees
Declination Range 0 to 8 degrees
Motor Works with 24-volt and 36-volt receivers
Positioning Accuracy +/- 0.16 degrees
Stall Torque 1,500 inch-pounds  (170 Newton Meters)
Shipping Weight (Motor assembly as shown above right) 33 pounds     UPS Shippable
Packaging Dimensions 13 x 13 x 9 inches high
Traverse Time 70 seconds from limit to limit  (150 degrees)
MADE IN U.S.A.
 
It is important to use the correct mount for its intended environment.  The PATRIOT is designed for eight-foot mesh antennas or six-foot solid antennas (or smaller).  It is not recommended for installations where a dish cover is required, or in extremely harsh environments.

PARTS LIST
The standard PATRIOT assembly, AJAK P/N 903092, has the following parts:
 -A main drive assembly with lower output plate attached
 -An upper output plate not attached to drive unit
 -A 3.5 inch pole cap (requires 3.5 inch outside diameter mast pipe)
 -A Bolt Bag, containing:
  (1) 3/8 x 4-inch declination rod.   (1) 1/2 x 6-inch elevation rod.
  (2) 1/2 x 1-1/4 inch machine bolts.   (3) 3/8 x 1-1/2-inch machine bolts.   (1) 3/8 x 2-inch machine bolt.
  (9) 3/8-inch lock washers.   (10) 3/8-inch hex nuts.   (1) 3/8-inch flat washer.   (5) 3/8 x 1-inch machine bolts.
  (2) 1/2-inch flat washers.   (2) 1/2-inch lock washers.   (2) 1/2-inch hex nuts.

Antenna support ring, instructions and additional hardware were supplied by the antenna manufacturer.

Those using this AJAK PATRIOT motor do so with the understanding that it is sold as is, with no warranties implied, since AJAK INDUSTRIES is no longer in business.  You will also need to create your own attachment devices to interface with the back ring structure of any satellite antenna.  Those modifying for use with solid offset antennas for Ku-band or DBS-band reception will find that two sets of (2) angle iron bars, one pair attached to the "ears" and the other pair attached to the back frame of the antenna, and drilled to allow attachment with continuous thread bolts and appropriate washers and nuts, are probably the best way of accomplishing this task.  Remember that most offset type antenna reflectors physically point anywhere from 21 to 25 degrees LOWER than the incoming signal, and that if you run into clearance problems with the reflector bottom, you might consider either longer bolts to separate the motor from the reflector, or turn the reflector upside down.  If you turn the reflector upside down, the LNBF will attach above the antenna rather than below, and the incoming angle will be 21 to 25 degrees ABOVE the true incoming elevation.  Example:  Assume a 22-degree offset on your antenna, with an incoming elevation of 11 degrees.  In normal position, the reflector will point into the ground 11 degrees past vertical (22-11).  Turn the dish upside down, and the reflector will point at a 33 degree elevation above the horizon (22+11).  Tracking is done the same as a conventional prime focus antenna, with the exception of adjusting the elevation so that southernmost satellite is aligned at center of travel.  Declination angle (top of mount pushes out, causing bottom of dish or attaching brackets to drop anywhere from zero to 8 degrees, depending upon adjustment).
  
Latitude Declination Latitude Declination Latitude Declination Latitude Declination Latitude Declination
70 8.1 60 7.5 50 6.7 40 5.6 30 4.4
69 8.1 59 7.4 49 6.6 39 5.5 29 4.2
68 8.0 58 7.4 48 6.5 38 5.4 28 4.1
67 7.9 57 7.3 47 6.4 37 5.3 27 4.0
66 7.9 56 7.2 46 6.3 36 5.2 26 3.9
65 7.8 55 7.1 45 6.2 35 5.0 25 3.7
64 7.8 54 7.0 44 6.1 34 4.9 24 3.6
63 7.7 53 6.9 43 6.0 33 4.8 23 3.4
62 7.6 52 6.9 42 5.9 32 4.7 22 3.3
61 7.6 51 6.8 41 5.7 31 4.5 21 3.2
 
SUGGESTED TOOLS FOR INSTALLATION:
(1) Regular Flat Screwdriver.   (1) 3/4-inch Box/Open End Wrench.   (1) 1/2-inch Box/Open End Wrench.
(1) Precision Compass.   (1) Medium Phillips Screwdriver.   (1) 9/16-inch Box/Open End Wrench.
(1) 12-inch Adjustable Crescent Wrench.   (1) Inclinometer  <also known as angle finder>

INSTALLATION:
1.  Place pole cap on mounting pole with slot for elevation rod pointing roughly south. 
     Install (3) 3/8 x 1-1/2-inch machine bolts, lock washers and nuts in three holes of cap flange.  Tighten moderately.
2.  Connect main drive unit to pole cap using 1/2 x 1-inch machine bolts, lock washers and nuts.
     The pivot arms extending from the drive unit fit between the ears on the pole cap.  Tighten moderately.
3.  Attach elevation rod and top output plate as shown and tighten moderately.
4.  If using manufacturer's antenna support ring, refer to their instructions for further information.
     If attaching this motor to an improvised antenna connection, you are left to common sense and other devices.
5.  Using side of molded plastic cover as a pointing reference, rotate the mount so that it is pointing true south.
     Tighten cap bolts securely enough so that assembly does not easily turn on the mounting pole.
6.  Remove lower half of plastic cover and place inclinometer on bridge plate.  (This surface is parallel to the Polar Axis)
     Adjust the elevation rod so that the measured angle equals latitude angle plus about 0.5 degrees.
7.  Rotate antenna support ring (or your improvised flat angle iron back-brace behind the antenna) to an accessable angle and 
     Adjust the declination rod so that the offset angle equals that Declination given for your latitude.
8.  Adjust elevation so that you receive satellite signal on due south satellite (same orbital position as your longitude).
     Follow normal tracking procedure.  Once you have confirmed that the declination is correct, and you are getting
     good reception from southernmost satellite, the declination and adjustments should be left alone.  All that is needed
     after this point is to adjust assembly slightly east or west on the mast, after checking reception on a satellite far to
     the east or west of center position.  Tighten all bolts thoroughly when satisfied with tracking alignment, and verify
     that this final tightening did not change that tracking alignment.

Installation instructions above assume that you have wired things properly.  If this is your first time installing such a motor drive assembly, use the steps below as a checklist:
 -Route Motor Drive control wiring through hole in base plate and connect as follows:
 -Motor Wires (heavy wires #14 or #16 AWG) to terminals 1 and 2.  Reverse if motor control runs backwards.
 -Sensor or Pulse Wire to terminal 3.
 -Static electrical drain or shield wire to terminal 4.
 -Ground wire for counting circuit to terminal 5.
 -Run antenna to each limit switch and bend limit switch blade to obtain desired stopping point.
    (One limit may be bent to allow dish to stand on its side for snow-dumping capabilities)
 -Install weather covers and seal overlapping edges with silicone sealant (or RTV).
 -Complete indoor work and programming.

PERIODIC MAINTENANCE:
Grease main gear teeth annually with auto wheel-bearing grease.
Cold weather climates may want to consider completely removing factory grease and lubing with lithium grease or other low-temperature grease, after consulting with a local mechanic.